fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

WHITE COATS FOUNDATION LTD ABN 32 624 254 333 of 83 Cubitt St, Cremorne VIC 3121 (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which we collect and with complying with applicable obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In this policy, personal information and sensitive information have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy sets out our commitments to you about personal information and sensitive information we may hold about you.

How do we collect and hold information about you?

We will generally collect information about you (whether personal information or sensitive information) and other information directly from you but also from others who provide the information to us in person, via phone or via our website(s) or social media platforms (including via cookies).

What information about you do we collect and hold?

Personal information

The types of personal information we collect about you will be directly related to the specific purpose for which it has been collected. How much personal information you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you but limited information may mean we are unable to process your request or provide you with the relevant product or service. 

The information we collect will include a range of your name, email address, phone number(s), street address and banking or payment card information as relevant  and are collected when you engage with us, including when you:

  • donate to us;
  • seek to volunteer with us;
  • request information from us about our work;
  • engage with us as a service provider; or
  • make an enquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us; or

 

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant and we have your prior consent.

Web information

When you visit any of our websites, the relevant site server by automated means (such as cookies) makes a record of the visit and collects the following information:

  • your server address – to enable us to tailor the website to your interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of your visit – to enable us to know the website’s busy times;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – to inform us about popular and important documents;
  • duration of the visit – to tell us how interesting and informative the website is to you;
  • the type of browser used – for browser specific coding; and
  • your domain name or IP address, computer operating system, browser type and screen resolution – to enable us to optimise the website for different browsers.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser, in particular, you can refuse all cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer.  By blocking or deleting cookies used on our website(s), you may not be able to take full advantage of products or services offered via our website(s).

What will we do with the information we hold about you?

Storage and security of information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information and to protect information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  You should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet (including by email) is not completely secure or error-free and you should take care in deciding what information you send to us via the internet.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal Information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect (including as stated in our specific collection statements). 

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or people that we have your consent to share the information with, and contractors and third party service providers that we engage in the ordinary course of our business where necessary to enable us to provide you with products and/or services.  We do not, generally, disclose your personal information to recipients outside of Australia.  If we do so, for example, where a cloud service provider creates a backup of our data and stores that backup overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled by any overseas recipients in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above.  Any such backups of the data may be held in the United States of America, Canada, Singapore, the UK or within the European Economic Area. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

We, or third parties engaged to act on our behalf, may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our products or services, where you have consented to this or where we believe you would reasonably expect us to do so. You may opt out of receiving this material at any time by taking the steps in any “unsubscribe” instructions we send to you or by contacting us in the manner specified below.

Sensitive information

We will never disclose your sensitive information unless we have your consent to do so.

Web information

This information will be used only for statistical and administrative purposes.

Retention and destruction of personal and sensitive information

We will destroy or de-identify your personal and sensitive information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship with us has expired.  We will take reasonable steps and use appropriate techniques and processes in destroying information.

Openness

You may request access to information we hold about you by contacting us at the address below. If it is information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide it to you in a suitable way (e.g. emailing or mail). We may charge you a fee to cover our costs.

You may request us to update or amend the information we hold about you; we will either amend the information or make a record of your request, as appropriate.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy please contact:

Privacy
White Coats Foundation Ltd ABN 32 624 254 333
Address: 83 Cubitt St, Cremorne VIC 3121
 Email: [email protected]

We commit to respond in a timely manner. 

If your feedback is a complaint, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response or if we do not agree with you, we will provide reasons.  If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.com.au).

This policy is effective from the date of adoption. We may change this policy from time to time. The policy is a statement of our intent but is not legally binding on us in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  We may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Date of Policy:  20th  October 2020

Download the White Coats Foundation  Privacy Statement here 

 

 

0
    Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop